Champions Selected At 2013 National Western Hereford Show

Hereford excitement abounded from the Yards to the Hill at the National Western Stock Show Jan. 17-19 in Denver. A total of 731  Herefords were exhibited throughout the three-day event. There was 390 head in the open show, 126 in the junior show, 39 pens of bulls, 16 heifer pens and five carloads.

Hereford activities got underway in the Stadium Arena on the Hill with the bull show on Thursday, Jan. 17, judged by Hampton Cornelius, LaSalle, CO. Following the bull show, Gene Steiner, Mason City, OH, evaluated the bull show.

Friday, Jan. 18, was the pen and carload show, judged by Blake Oschner, Torrington, WY, Brooke Bieber, Onida, SD, and Bill Goehring, Libertyville, IA.  Completing the day was the Mile High Night National Hereford Sale in the Beef Palace Auction Arena. Then, Saturday Cornelius judged the female show back on the Hill.

Winning supreme Hereford and champion horned bull honors was Richard and Shirley Thomas, Gold Creek, MT, with RST Time’s A Wastin’ 0124. He is a March 2, 2010, son of CRR About Time 743 and showed with EPDs of birth weight (BW) 0.6; weaning weight (WW) 51; yearling weight (YW) 84; milk (MM) 33; and milk & growth (M&G) 58. He weighed 2,689 lb. and had a weight per day average (WDA) of 2.56.

Champion polled bull honors went to Ned and Jan Ward, Sheridan, WY, and Perks Ranch, Rockford, IL, with NJW 73S W18 Hometown 10Y ET by SHF Wonder M326 W18 ET. He was born Feb. 3, 2011, and showed with EPDs of BW 2.5; WW 48; YW 89; MM 23 and M&G 47. He weighed 2,147 lb. and had a WDA of 3.01.

Reserve champion polled bull went to Jarrett Worrell, Mason, TX; Rylee Owen, Mason, TX, and Miller Cattle Co., Douglas, WY, with WORR Owen Tankeray Y79D ET. He is an Oct. 6, 2011, son of NJW FHF 9710 Tank 45P and showed with EPDs of BW 4.3; WW 50; YW 84; MM 26; and M&G 51. He weighed 1,640 lb. for a WDA of 3.50.

Upstream Ranch, Taylor, NE; Hirsche Herefords & Angus Ltd., Okotoks, Alberta, and WSV Farm & Ranch LLC, won the reserve champion horned bull title with UPS Uptown ET. He is an April 21, 2010, son of CRR About Time 743 and showed with EPDs of BW 2.5; WW 54; YW 85; MM 24 and M&G 51. He weighed 2,613 lb. and had a 2.61 WDA.

Saturday in the female show, Kyle and Tonya Perez, Nara Visa, NM, won the horned division and Colyers came out on top of the polled side. Perez lead KJ DWE Sheila 457Y to the winner’s circle. The March 4, 2011, daughter of THR Thor 4029 and showed with EPDs of BW 3.5; WW 61; YW 93; MM 26 and M&G 57.

Champion polled female honors went to Piper and Cruz Colyer, Bruneau, ID, with C Eye Candy 2079. She is a January 2012 daughter of NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET and showed with EPDs of BW 2.2; WW 65; YW 98; MM 29 and M&G 61.

Kaylie Shelton, Laytonville, MD, won the reserve champion horned female banner with Purple Adele 50Z. She is an April 2012 daughter of Purple MB Womanizer 14U ET and showed with EPDs of BW 3.3; WW 50; YW 78; MM 23 and M&G 48.

Edy Brainard, Canadian, TX, claimed the reserve polled female championship with KLD RW Lady Rolex D19. She is an April 2011 daughter of CRR About Time 743 and showed with EPDs of BW 2.6; WW 50; YW 76; MM 27 and M&G 52.

In the horned division, Gary & Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, TX, was named premier exhibitor, while Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, ID, won premier breeder. Colyers also won best get of sire with a group sired by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, NE, won both the polled premier breeder and premier exhibitor banners.

In the junior show, Blake and Mitchell Tucker, North Platte, NE, captured the champion polled and horned female banners. First, they won the polled division with RCS TCC Ms Harley Henrieta Z10 by NJW FHF 9710 Tank 45P.Sydney Wisnefski, Wyoming, IL, showed the reserve champion polled female, Purple SM Wonder Woman 160Y by Purple MB Womanizer 14U ET.

On the horned side, Tuckers won with JWG Miss Serendipity 1114 by STAR TCF Shock & Awe 158W ET. The reserve champion horned female in the junior show went to Bailey Buck, Madill, OK, with HAPP Kool Aid Points 1218 ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

Additional polled division results

Spring calf champion bull: Kevin Jensen, Courtland, KS, with KJ 968R Polled Solution 668Z ET by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Reserve spring calf champion bull: Fawcetts Elm Creek Ranch, Ree Heights, SD, with ECR Who Maker 210 ET by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET.

Junior calf champion bull: Perks Ranch, Rockford, IL, with Perks 144U Right Track 2040 by TH 75J 243R Bailout 144U ET.

Reserve junior calf champion bull: Mohican West, Laurel, MT, with TDP Crossover Z400 by TH 133U 719T Upgrade 69X.

Reserve fall calf champion bull: Kendall Alexandra Phillips, Tulsa, OK, with STAR KKH SSF Uprising 506Y ET by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Intermediate champion bull: Lowderman Cattle Co., Macomb, IL; Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, PA; and Behrends Farms, Mason City, IL, with RS 45P Magnum 91Y by NJW FHF 9710 Tank 45P. 

Reserve intermediate champion bull: Barber Ranch, Channing, TX, and Cottonwood Springs Farm, Cedar, MI, with BR CSF Maverick Y105 ET by THM Durango 4037.

Reserve yearling champion bull: Richard Watson, Shady Valley, TN, and Rogan Herefords Farms, Rogersville, TN, with RF Endurance 1301 ET by CRR About Time 743. 

Senior champion bull: Split Butte Livestock, Minidoka, ID, and Stallings Polled Herefords, Eugene, OR, with SB 54E 75R Fusion 138X ET by Lambert Remedy 2030 75R.

Reserve senior champion bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, NE, and Ward Ranch, McAlester, OK, with H Victor 0136 by TH 122 71I Victor 719T.

Spring calf champion heifer: Jason & Marcy McDonald Trust, Kimball, MN, with H CCC SR JB Shealee 2468 ET by KJ HVH 33N Redeem 485T ET.

Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Brooke, Brady and Ben Jensen, Courtland, KS, with KJ 968R Zsa Zsa 686Z ET by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Montana, Nick, Austin and Chance Deppe, Maquoketa, IA, with H KH DD Kaylynn 248 ET by AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET.

Fall calf champion heifer: Curtis & Jackie Castle, Crawford, OK; Katelin and Kylynn Scott, Crawford, OK; and Chloe & Kinley Castle, Rush Springs, OK, with CJC 88X Holly 148ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET. 

Reserve fall calf champion heifer: Kaine Warnken, Schulenburg, TX, with RW KLD 122L Mindy Y3078 ET by Remitall Online 122L. 

Intermediate champion heifer:S idney Wisnefski with Purple SM Wonder Woman 160Y by Purple MB Womanizer 14U ET. 

Reserve intermediate champion heifer: Brandt Downing, Terrebonne, OR, with C Notice Me Nitro 1262 by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.

Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Bailey Buck with BK H Yahtzee 1088 by CRR About Time 743.

Junior yearling champion heifer: George Lees, Arcola, Saskatchewan, with Glenlees 101S Libby 21Y by BNMHPH 13P Heat 101S.

Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Bell Ward, Sheridan, WY, with NJW 73S W18 Homemade 37Y ET by SHF Wonder M326 W18 ET.

Champion cow-calf pair: Precious Atlas, Grandview, TX, with Atlas Ms 66T Upper Limit 96X by GHC Volume III ET 139S with a November bull calf at side by BR Currency 8144 ET.  

Reserve champion cow-calf pair: Four L Hereford Farm, Atwood, TN, with Four L Outcross Gal X0039 ET by Golden Oak Outcross 18U with a September heifer calf at side by UPS Domino 3027.  

Additional horned division results

Spring calf champion bull: Happ Herefords, Mendota, IL, and Swigart Herefords, Farmer City, IL, with HAPP Extra Point 1220 ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

Reserve spring calf champion bull: Langford Herefords, Okmulgee, OK, with Langfords 2205 ET by BR DM TNT 7010 ET.

Champion junior bull calf: Ned & Jan Ward; Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, ID; and Pablo Martin Y Herrera, Buenos Aires, Argentina, with C Stockman 2059 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Reserve junior calf champion bull: W4 Ranch, Morgan, TX; Michael Perez, Nara Visa, NM; Lorenzen Farms, Chrisman, IL; and Prairie Meadow Herefords, Springfield, IL, with KTP C&M Legacy 2002 by H5 Solution 064. 

Fall calf champion bull: Precious Atlas with Atlas Mr 66T Warrior 160Y ET by CRR Helton 980. 

Reserve fall calf champion bull: Larsons’ Polled Herefords, Clifton, TX, with KCL 955W Domino 92S 106Y by CL1 Domino 955W.

Intermediate champion bull: Seely Sayre, Arenzville, IL, with SHF Nitro 1158 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.

Reserve intermediate champion bull: Brooke and Kari Brumley, Orovada, NV, with BF Perfect Poison 174Y by BF Domino Affect 702T ET.

Yearling champion bull: Langford Herefords and Four Star Cattle Co. LLC, Amarillo, TX, with LH Honey Badger 1040 by BR DM TNT 7010 ET.    

Reserve yearling bull: Butler Polled Herefords, Republic, MO; Lowderman Cattle Co. and Open Range Cattle Co., Springdale, AK, with BPH 262 Chism 515Y by KJ 068J Manhattan 262S.

Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Kurt Thomas, Wolfforth, TX, with KT MS 0124 Times A Wastin’ 2190 by RST Time’s A Wastin’ 0124.

Junior calf champion heifer: Gary & Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, TX, with C 88X Notice Me 2067 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Mitchell and Blake Tucker with TCC BPF Ms Shelby Z03 ET by NJW FHF 9710 Tank 45P.

Fall calf champion heifer: Curtis & Jackie Castle and Colyer Herefords with C 88X Notice Me 1313 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Reserve fall calf champion heifer :Gary & Kathy Buchholz with GKB EJE 88X Breeze B198 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Intermediate champion heifer: Blake and Mitchell Tucker with JWG Miss Serendipity 1114 by STAR TCF Shock & Awe 158W ET.  

Reserve intermediate champion heifer: Gary & Kathy Buchholz and Kirbie Day, Waxahachie, TX, with KLD 29F Petals D114 by CS Boomer 29F.

Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Rylee Barber, Channing, TX, with BR Bailee 1066 ET by DM BR Sooner. 

Junior yearling champion heifer: Kelsey Stimpson, Melba, ID, with Triple-A 9121 Rebecca 5Y by CL 1 Domino 9121W 1ET.  

Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Brooke Brumley with BF Bar 1 Tainted 101Y by BF Domino Affect 702T ET. 

Champion cow-calf pair: Langford Herefords with LH Miss Intense 0022 by BR DM TNT 7010 ET with November bull calf by BR 5S Carter X104. 

 

You can still get free marketing insights!

Missed our USDA Report marketing seminar? View it on demand and benefit from the insights and analysis that will help your bottom line.

How USDA Report Will Impact Crop Prices
And Your Bottom Line

Check it out now

Search 3.8+ million listings

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×